Saturday Academy Follow Your Curiousity
Saturday Academy Classes and Workshops ASE Get Involved News and Resources Group Options

Last Updated 7/2/2015 2:24:39 PM

View All Classes

Click on the title of the class to get more detailed information. Under Open Seats when you see "CC" it stands for Cancelled Class. For summer classes, we consider your student to be the grade they are ENTERING in the fall, NOT the grade they just completed.

#Class TitleOpen
Seats
Start
Date
Start
Time
GradesLocation
15078 A Writer's Place 6 7/20 10:30 AM 6-8 PSU
15079 A Writer's Place Full 7/20 1:00 PM 9-12 PSU
15080 Acting Academy 2 7/6 9:00 AM 4-6 UP
15200 Acting for Young People 7 8/17 9:30 AM 4-6 PSU
15081 Acting: Fractured Fairy Tales 8 7/20 12:30 PM 4-5 Stoller
15082 Advanced Algebra Academy 6 7/20 1:00 PM 9-12 SA - Beaverton
15084 Advanced Algebra Academy Full 8/3 1:00 PM 9-12 PSU
15293 Advanced Algebra Lab 5 7/13 12:00 PM 8-12 Glencoe
15086 Algebra Academy 2 7/6 10:00 AM 7-8 PSU
15088 Algebra Academy 3 8/3 10:00 AM 8-12 PSU
15089 Algebra Academy Full 8/10 1:00 PM 8-12 PSU
15087 Algebra Prep Full 7/6 12:00 PM 7-9 Glencoe
15210 Algebra Readiness 5 7/13 9:00 AM 5-7 Glencoe
15092 Animal Anatomy Full 8/3 12:00 PM 6-8 Valley Catholic
15214 Animal Anatomy 1 7/13 12:30 PM 6-8 Stoller
15096 Animal Camp 5 7/27 9:00 AM 4-6 PSU
15384 Animal Kingdom 8 8/3 9:00 AM 4-5 Valley Catholic
15098 Animation & Storytelling with Alice (Girls Club) Full 7/13 1:00 PM 4-6 Stoller
15099 Animation Academy Full 7/27 9:00 AM 7-12 Reed
15122 App Inventor Full 7/27 9:00 AM 7-10 Stoller
15256 App Inventor Full 8/3 9:00 AM 6-8 Valley Catholic
15025 Archery & Wilderness Skills 18 7/26 8:45 AM 8-12 Audubon
15026 Archery & Wilderness Skills Full 8/2 8:45 AM 6-8 Audubon
15140 Architectural Drawing & Modeling Full 7/20 12:30 PM 6-8 Stoller
15103 Architecture: Design & Process - Level I Full 8/3 9:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15111 Art Explorers Full 7/13 12:30 PM 4-6 Stoller
15179 Art of Biomimicry 6 7/6 12:00 PM 4-6 Glencoe
15130 Art: Birds & Habitat 12 8/3 9:00 AM 4-5 Valley Catholic
15105 Artificial Intelligence Full 7/27 9:00 AM 9-12 Stoller
15106 AWSEM Camp: Science & Engineering for Girls Full 7/6 9:00 AM 6-8 Reed
15220 Basic Video Production 8 7/25 10:00 AM 9-12 SA - Beaverton
15107 Bicycle Anatomy & Overhaul: Intro to E-Bikes 9 7/27 9:30 AM 9-12 B4HPDX
15216 Bicycle Physics & Mechanics 6 8/17 9:30 AM 6-8 B4HPDX
15369 Biochemistry: Enzyme Madness 5 7/13 9:30 AM 4-6 Glencoe
15117 Biology: Earthworm Cookies & Kissable Frogs 9 7/20 12:30 PM 6-8 Stoller
15118 Biology: No Bones About It 11 7/20 9:00 AM 4-5 Stoller
15120 Blender: Intro to 3D Modeling 6 8/17 9:00 AM 6-9 SA - Beaverton
15444 Blender: Intro to 3D Modeling 8 7/27 9:00 AM 6-9 Aloha HS
15358 Breaking In: The Business of Acting 10 7/25 9:00 AM 9-12 SA - Beaverton
15125 Build a Computer Full 8/11 4:00 PM 9-12 SA - Beaverton
15126 Build a Computer Full 7/28 4:00 PM 6-8 SA - Beaverton
15127 Build a Computer 3 8/4 4:00 PM 9-12 SA - Beaverton
15223 C++ Programming: Level I 6 8/3 12:00 PM 8-12 Valley Catholic
15159 C++ Programming: Level I 6 7/13 8:30 AM 8-12 Glencoe
15162 C++ Programming: Level II Full 8/3 1:00 PM 8-12 PSU
15178 Calculus Academy 6 8/10 10:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15211 Cancer Research & Genetics Full 8/18 3:30 PM 10-12 OHSU
15257 Cancer Research & Genetics Full 7/28 3:30 PM 10-12 OHSU
15224 Chemical Matters: Radioactivity 8 7/11 12:00 PM 9-12 PSU
15229 Chemistry Kitchen Full 7/20 9:30 AM 2-3 Stoller
15385 Chemistry Kitchen 3 7/13 12:00 PM 2-3 Glencoe
15427 Chemistry Kitchen 8 8/3 9:30 AM 2-3 Valley Catholic
15389 Chemistry Lab 4 7/20 9:00 AM 6-8 La Salle
15390 Chemistry Lab Full 7/27 9:00 AM 6-8 Stoller
15391 Chemistry Lab Full 7/13 9:00 AM 6-8 Stoller
15347 Chemistry: Energized Electrons & Glowing Water 1 8/10 12:30 PM 6-9 SA - Beaverton
15392 Chemistry: It's a Gas! 9 7/20 9:00 AM 9-12 La Salle
15110 Chemistry: Potions Full 7/13 9:00 AM 4-6 Stoller
15355 Chemistry: Potions Full 8/3 9:00 AM 4-6 Valley Catholic
15225 Chem-tastic Experiments Full 7/27 12:30 PM 4-5 Stoller
15112 Clay & Sculpture 1 7/13 9:00 AM 6-8 Stoller
15113 Club Med West Full 7/20 9:00 AM 9-12 Pacific HPC (Hillsboro)
15114 Club Med: Medical Careers Full 7/13 9:00 AM 11-12 OHSU - H&H
15115 Club Med: Medical Careers Full 7/27 9:00 AM 9-10 OHSU - H&H
15230 Comic Book & Graphic Novel 5 7/27 9:00 AM 9-12 Stoller
15232 Comic Book & Graphic Novel 1 7/27 12:30 PM 6-8 Stoller
15153 Comic Books: Your Life on Paper 6 7/20 12:30 PM 6-8 La Salle
15233 Computer Art & Animation Full 7/6 10:00 AM 2-3 SA - Beaverton
15234 Computer Art & Animation Full 7/6 1:00 PM 4-5 SA - Beaverton
15235 Computer Programming 1 7/6 5:30 PM 8-12 Mentor Graphics
15239 Computers: Basic Networking Skills 8 8/1 10:00 AM 5-8 SA - Beaverton
15218 Construction 8 7/20 9:00 AM 6-8 Benson HS
15128 Create an Illustrated Storybook 4 8/3 12:00 PM 2-3 Valley Catholic
15129 Create an Illustrated Storybook Full 7/13 9:30 AM 2-3 Stoller
15133 Create an Illustrated Storybook 8 7/13 12:30 PM 4-5 Stoller
15121 Creative Programming & Circuit Design 4 7/20 9:00 AM 6-8 La Salle
15169 Creative Programming & Circuit Design 2 8/3 9:00 AM 6-8 Valley Catholic
15240 Creative Programming & Circuit Design 6 8/3 12:00 PM 9-12 Valley Catholic
15131 Creative Writing 5 7/6 1:00 PM 6-8 PSU
15132 Creative Writing Full 7/6 10:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15202 CyberAcademy 16 7/20 9:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15134 Digital Storytelling 6 7/27 1:00 PM 8-12 UP
15138 Drawing Wild Animals 7 7/13 9:00 AM 5-8 Glencoe
15148 Embedded Software: Raspberry Pi Full 7/20 12:30 PM 9-12 Stoller
15141 Engineering Academy Full 8/10 9:00 AM 9-12 UP
15142 Engineering Camp Full 7/13 9:00 AM 6-8 PSU
15397 Engineering: Advanced Machines 4 7/6 9:00 AM 4-6 Glencoe
15198 Engineering: Quirky Machines 2 7/20 9:00 AM 2-4 La Salle
15203 Engineering: Rube Goldberg Full 7/20 12:30 PM 5-8 La Salle
15258 Engineering: Siege Machines 3 7/13 9:00 AM 2-3 Stoller
15259 Engineering: Siege Machines 1 7/13 12:30 PM 4-5 Stoller
15363 Engineering: Simple Machines 3 7/6 12:00 PM 2-3 Glencoe
15150 Forensic Science: CSI Full 8/3 9:00 AM 6-8 Valley Catholic
15154 Game Design & Programming 6 7/13 12:00 PM 9-12 Glencoe
15155 Game Design & Programming Full 7/13 9:00 AM 9-12 Stoller
15156 Game Design: Intermediate 11 8/24 12:30 PM 6-9 SA - Beaverton
15165 Game Design: Intro 5 7/27 12:30 PM 5-8 Stoller
15166 Game Design: Intro 8 7/20 12:30 PM 5-8 La Salle
15167 Game Design: Intro 11 8/24 9:00 AM 5-8 SA - Beaverton
15168 Game Design: Intro 5 7/13 12:00 PM 5-8 Glencoe
15445 Game Design: Intro 9 7/27 12:30 PM 5-8 Aloha HS
15170 GameMaker: Level I Full 8/17 9:00 AM 5-8 SA - Beaverton
15171 GameMaker: Level I Full 7/13 9:00 AM 5-8 Stoller
15172 GameMaker: Level I Full 7/27 9:30 AM 5-8 SA - Beaverton
15175 GameMaker: Level I 4 7/13 9:00 AM 5-8 Glencoe
15176 GameMaker: Level II 3 7/27 12:30 PM 5-9 SA - Beaverton
15177 GameMaker: Level II 3 7/13 12:30 PM 5-9 Stoller
15261 GameMaker: Level III 9 8/17 12:30 PM 5-9 SA - Beaverton
15201 Geek Chic: Computer Camp for Girls Full 7/27 8:30 AM 4-5 St Mary's Academy
15262 Geek Chic: Computer Camp for Girls 4 7/20 8:30 AM 6-8 St Mary's Academy
15367 Geology: Rock Your World 8 7/13 12:30 PM 4-6 Stoller
15370 Geometry Academy 2 7/6 1:00 PM 8-12 PSU
15371 Geometry Academy Full 7/20 10:00 AM 8-12 SA - Beaverton
15372 Geometry Academy Full 8/10 10:00 AM 8-12 PSU
15206 Great Gads, Goats 11 7/28 8:00 AM 3-6 Old McDonald's Farm
15373 Harry Potter; The Science of Magic Full 7/6 12:00 PM 4-5 Glencoe
15374 Harry Potter; The Science of Magic Full 7/27 9:00 AM 4-5 Stoller
15357 High School Readiness: Academic Essay Writing Full 7/20 9:00 AM 8-9 PSU
15329 I Object! Kid Lawyer Camp 7 7/13 8:30 AM 5-8 Reed
15376 iMovie: Video Production 1 7/13 9:00 AM 8-12 Aloha HS
15377 iMovie: Video Production 4 7/20 9:00 AM 6-8 Aloha HS
15181 Innovation Academy Full 7/27 9:00 AM 6-8 UP
15182 Innovation Camp Full 7/13 9:00 AM 4-5 UP
15236 Intro to Programming - Java BlueJ 1 7/6 9:00 AM 6-8 Glencoe
15237 Intro to Programming - Java BlueJ 3 7/27 1:00 PM 6-8 PSU
15379 Intro to Metal Fabrication Full 7/13 9:00 AM 6-8 ADX
15381 Intro to Printmaking 9 7/20 9:00 AM 4-5 Stoller
15383 Intro to Woodworking Full 7/13 12:30 PM 6-8 ADX
15137 Intro to Design & Drafting 7 8/10 9:00 AM 4-6 PSU
15263 Intro to Design & Green Architecture 4 8/10 12:30 PM 6-8 PSU
15393 Java™ Programming & Gaming 2 7/6 12:00 PM 9-12 PSU
15394 Java™ with Minecraft™ Full 7/6 9:00 AM 6-8 Glencoe
15395 Java™ with Minecraft™ Full 8/17 9:00 AM 6-8 SA - Beaverton
15396 Java™ with Minecraft™ Full 7/19 12:30 PM 6-8 SA - Beaverton
15123 Journalism: Feature Writing 11 7/20 9:00 AM 6-8 La Salle
15352 LEGO® Mindstorms® EV3 4 8/3 9:00 AM 5-7 Valley Catholic
15353 LEGO® Mindstorms® EV3 2 7/6 9:00 AM 5-7 Glencoe
15399 LEGO® Mindstorms® EV3 5 7/13 12:00 PM 5-7 Glencoe
15400 LEGO® Mindstorms® EV3 Full 8/10 9:00 AM 5-7 PSU
15401 LEGO® Mindstorms® EV3 Full 7/27 12:30 PM 4-5 Stoller
15242 LEGO® Physics Level I Full 7/20 12:30 PM 3-5 Stoller
15243 LEGO® Physics Level I 8 7/27 1:00 PM 3-5 PSU
15244 LEGO® Physics Level I 8 8/3 12:00 PM 3-5 Valley Catholic
15245 LEGO® Physics Level I 9 8/24 12:00 PM 3-5 PSU
15247 LEGO® Physics Level II 3 7/27 9:00 AM 4-6 PSU
15248 LEGO® Physics Level II Full 8/10 12:00 PM 4-6 SA - Beaverton
15250 LEGO® Physics: Intro Full 7/6 9:30 AM 2-3 UP
15251 LEGO® Physics: Intro 1 7/20 9:30 AM 2-3 Stoller
15252 LEGO® Physics: Intro Full 8/3 9:30 AM 2-3 Valley Catholic
15253 LEGO® Physics: Intro 2 8/10 9:00 AM 2-3 SA - Beaverton
15254 LEGO® Physics: Intro 5 8/17 1:00 PM 2-3 SA - Beaverton
15255 LEGO® Physics: Intro 4 8/24 9:00 AM 2-3 PSU
15144 LEGO® Engineering: Air Power 5 7/20 12:30 PM 4-6 La Salle
15313 LEGO® Robo Pets 3 8/11 5:30 PM 6-8 SA - Beaverton
15207 LEGO® WeDo® More Robotics 7 8/10 12:00 PM 2-4 PSU
15323 LEGO®: WeDo® Robotics 1 7/13 9:30 AM 2-3 Glencoe
15325 LEGO®: WeDo® Robotics 4 7/20 9:30 AM 2-3 La Salle
15269 Mankind's Greatest Inventions 9 7/27 12:30 PM 4-5 Stoller
15264 Marine Bio: Sea Creatures 2 7/6 9:00 AM 4-6 Glencoe
15265 Marine Bio: Sea Creatures 6 7/20 12:30 PM 6-8 Stoller
15022 Marine Campout: San Juans Full 7/12 7:30 AM 6-8 Audubon
15023 Marine Campout: San Juans Full 8/2 7:30 AM 9-12 Audubon
15024 Marine Campout: San Juans Full 8/16 7:30 AM 6-8 Audubon
15266 Math Gems Full 8/3 12:00 PM 4-5 Valley Catholic
15273 Math-A-Mania Full 8/3 9:30 AM 2-3 Valley Catholic
15275 Men in Scrubs 7 8/6 8:30 AM 9-12 OHSU
15277 Microbiology: Disease Detectives Full 7/27 12:30 PM 6-8 Stoller
15278 Microbiology: Exploring Unseen Worlds 3 7/27 9:00 AM 4-5 Stoller
15279 Microbiology: Exploring Unseen Worlds 10 8/3 12:00 PM 4-5 Valley Catholic
15348 Microscopic Explorations 7 8/10 9:30 AM 4-6 SA - Beaverton
15280 Model UN Camp 11 7/27 9:00 AM 8-9 Reed
15281 Molecular Biology: Genetic Engineering 4 7/6 9:00 AM 9-12 Glencoe
15183 Motors, Magnets & Wires Full 7/20 9:00 AM 6-8 Stoller
15282 Mystery Solvers Full 7/13 12:30 PM 2-3 Stoller
15320 Mystery Solvers Full 7/27 12:30 PM 2-3 Stoller
15356 Mystery Solvers 4 8/3 12:30 PM 2-3 Valley Catholic
15294 No Fear Math Full 7/27 9:00 AM 6-8 Stoller
15097 Oceanography 11 7/20 9:00 AM 9-12 Stoller
15287 Photography: Close Encounters Full 7/6 12:30 PM 6-8 PSU
15286 Photojournalism 2 7/6 9:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15085 Photoshop®: Digital Fine Art 8 8/17 9:30 AM 3-5 SA - Beaverton
15289 Photoshop®: Digital Fine Art 2 7/20 9:30 AM 6-8 SA - Beaverton
15290 Photoshop®: Digital Fine Art 3 8/17 1:00 PM 6-8 SA - Beaverton
15291 Photoshop®: Digital Photo Lab 8 7/20 1:00 PM 8-12 SA - Beaverton
15226 Physics of Light 9 7/20 12:30 PM 4-5 La Salle
15292 Physics of Rock Climbing Full 7/6 10:00 AM 8-12 UP
15295 Pre-Calculus Academy 3 7/6 10:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15296 Pre-Calculus Academy 7 7/27 10:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15270 Programming from "Scratch" Full 7/13 9:30 AM 3-5 Glencoe
15328 Programming from "Scratch" Full 7/27 9:30 AM 3-5 Stoller
15297 Programming in C: Level I 6 7/14 9:00 AM 8-12 La Salle
15299 Programming in C: Level II 9 8/3 9:00 AM 8-12 PSU
15300 Programming in Python® Full 7/6 12:00 PM 8-12 Glencoe
15301 Programming in Python® 5 7/20 12:30 PM 8-12 La Salle
15302 Programming in Python® Full 7/27 9:00 AM 8-12 PSU
15303 Programming in Python® 4 7/13 12:00 PM 6-8 Glencoe
15305 Programming in Scratch (Girls Club) 3 8/10 9:30 AM 4-5 SA - Beaverton
15307 Programming: Beginners Full 8/17 12:30 PM 4-6 SA - Beaverton
15309 Programming: Beginners Full 7/20 9:00 AM 4-6 Stoller
15310 Programming: Beginners Full 7/20 9:00 AM 4-6 La Salle
15344 Programming: Beyond Beginners Full 8/3 9:00 AM 4-7 Valley Catholic
15204 PSAT Prep 38 9/19 9:30 AM 9-11 PSU
15205 PSAT Prep 41 9/19 1:30 PM 9-11 PSU
15311 PSAT Prep 9 7/21 9:30 AM 9-11 PSU
15219 Radio Broadcasting Full 7/20 12:30 PM 9-12 Benson HS
15095 SAT Prep 46 10/4 2:00 PM 10-12 PSU
15314 SAT Prep 27 7/6 10:00 AM 10-12 PSU
15315 SAT Prep 36 7/27 5:30 PM 10-12 PSU
15094 SAT Preparation: Re-designed Test 47 10/4 10:00 AM 10-12 PSU
15316 SAT: Writing & Essay Prep Full 8/3 10:00 AM 11-12 PSU
15184 Speak Up: Effective Communication 5 8/3 9:30 AM 9-12 Valley Catholic
15185 Speech & Debate Full 7/13 12:30 PM 6-8 Stoller
15186 Speech Easy: Present Like a Pro Full 7/20 9:30 AM 6-8 Stoller
15187 Speech Easy: Present Like a Pro Full 8/3 12:00 PM 6-8 Valley Catholic
15199 Speech Easy: Present Like a Pro 6 8/17 12:00 PM 6-8 PSU
15188 Stage Makeup 101 Full 7/13 9:00 AM 7-12 Stoller
15189 Stop Motion Animation 3 7/27 9:30 AM 5-8 UP
15191 Study Smart: Memory Skills Full 7/18 9:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15192 Study Smart: Memory Skills 2 7/18 12:30 PM 6-8 PSU
15193 Study Smart: Speed Reading Full 8/3 9:00 AM 9-12 PSU
15194 Study Smart: Speed Reading 6 8/3 12:30 PM 6-8 PSU
15222 The Talking Brain 2 7/11 9:30 AM 4-5 OHSU
15327 Tinkering Workshop Full 8/3 12:00 PM 2-3 Valley Catholic
15196 Touring the Universe 7 8/17 9:00 AM 6-8 PSU
15288 Travel Photography Full 7/20 10:00 AM 8-12 PSU
15483 Travel Photography 4 7/20 1:30 PM 8-12 PSU
15197 Veterinary Medicine Full 7/16 9:00 AM 9-12 VCA NW Veterinary
15365 Villains, Thugs & Scoundrels 4 7/13 12:30 PM 6-8 Stoller
15330 Voice & Choice: Essay Writing 5 7/27 12:30 PM 9-12 Stoller
15340 Wacky Science Laboratory 1 7/25 12:00 PM 4-5 OHSU
15351 Wacky Science Laboratory 7 7/11 12:00 PM 6-8 OHSU
15317 Wacky Weird World of Science Full 7/20 12:30 PM 2-3 Stoller
15319 Wacky Weird World of Science 4 7/6 9:30 AM 2-3 Glencoe
15322 Website Design: Level I Full 7/20 12:30 PM 7-12 Stoller
15124 Word Play 10 7/20 12:30 PM 4-5 La Salle
15331 Write For Success Full 7/13 12:00 PM 6-8 Glencoe
15332 Write For Success Full 8/3 12:00 PM 6-8 Valley Catholic
15345 Write For Success Full 7/27 9:00 AM 6-8 Stoller
15135 Write Now: Improve your Writing 6 7/13 12:00 PM 4-5 Glencoe
15335 Write Now: Improve your Writing 2 8/3 12:00 PM 4-5 Valley Catholic
15366 Write Now: Improve your Writing Full 7/20 12:30 PM 4-5 Stoller
15083 Writing Speculative Fiction 6 7/20 9:00 AM 6-8 SA - Beaverton
15217 Writing the College Application Essay 7 10/4 2:30 PM 12 PSU
15337 Writing the College Application Essay 1 7/20 2:30 PM 12 PSU
15338 Writing the College Application Essay 7 8/3 9:30 AM 12 Valley Catholic
15336 Writing with Imagination 4 7/13 9:30 AM 4-5 Stoller
15157 Writing: Beyond "Once Upon a Time" 9 7/27 9:00 AM 4-5 Stoller
15312 Writing: Beyond "Once Upon a Time" Full 7/27 12:30 PM 2-3 Stoller
SA-Enroll-Now.jpg
©2015 Saturday Academy. All rights reserved
A Pop Art® Production